Harries and Hosking take out Australian Mountain Running Championships

Garmin Australian Mountain Running Championships
Mt Wellington, Hobart TASMANIA
Sunday 29 April 2012

Weather: Very cold. Snow falling on summit with a strong wind. Snow over the mountain above the tree line. The Weather Bureau has reported that while runners were finishing this morning on the summit of Mt Wellington it was minus 1 degree, with a wind chill temperature of minus 11 degrees.

Anita Welsh photos at http://anitawelsh.photomerchant.net/galleries/australian-mountain-running-championships/

John Harding photos at http://hardingjohn.smugmug.com/Sports/Mountain-running/2012-Australian-Mountain/

Tasmanian Mercury story: http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2012/04/30/323401_sport-news.html

ABC TV news video link: http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-04-29/mountain-run-leaves-visitors-cold/3979270?section=sport

 

 

jpg

 

Open men’s 12 kms: 1 Jordan Harries (TAS) 56.45, 2 Mark Bourne (ACT) 56.48, 3 Nicholas Wightman (VIC) 57.44.

Open women’s 8 kms: 1 Jessamy Hosking (ACT 49.27, 2 Melissa Clarke (ACT) 53.01, 3 Vanessa Haverd (ACT) 53.16.

Junior men’s 8 kms: 1 Ruairidh MacDonald (NSW) 44.00, 2 Robbie Hunt (TAS) 46.39, 3 Riley Kennedy (VIC) 48.11.

Junior women’s 4 kms: 1 Jade Dowling (QLD) 33.43, 2 Audrey Amiya-Hall (NSW) 34.04, 3 Helen Baade (QLD) 38.58.

Under 18 men’s 8 kms: 1 Ruairidh MacDonald (NSW) 44.00, 2 Robbie Hunt (TAS) 46.39, 3 Riley Kennedy (VIC) 48.11.

Under 20 women’s 4 kms: 1 Audrey Amiya-Hall (NSW) 34.04.

Under 18 women’s 4 kms: 1 Jade Dowling (QLD) 33.43, 2 Helen Baade (QLD) 38.58, 3 Corinne Fulford (NSW) 42.13.

M40 12 kms: 1 Chris Helliwell (ACT) 1.04.39, 2 Carl Hoddy (TAS) 1.30.21, 3 Mark Kingsley (TAS) 1.37.10.

M45 12 kms: 1 Stuart Doyle (ACT) 1.02.05, 2 Robert Schwerkolt (VIC) 1.04.47, 3 Phil Murrell (Tas) 1.10.37.

M50 12 kms: 1 Peter Hoare (TAS) 1.22.43, 2 Michael Burt (ACT) 1.59.21.

M55 8 kms: 1 Bruce McInnes (VIC) 1.15.08, 2 Alan Bennett (TAS) 1.39.18.

M65 8 kms: 1 Francis Harries (TAS) 59.47, 2 Wayne Bartley (NSW) 1.00.33.

W35 8 kms: 1 Vanessa Haverd (ACT) 53.16, 2 Klara Suessenbach (TAS) 1.05.02.

W45 8 kms: 1 Tracey Keating (TAS) 58.47, 2 Ruth Hutchinson (TAS) 59.06, 3 Toni Spinks (TAS) 1.01.26.

jpg

 

Full results

Open men’s 12 kms:

1

Jordan

Harries

28

TAS

56.45

2

Mark

Bourne

28

ACT

56.48

3

Nicholas

Wightman

27

VIC

57.44

4

Robin

Whiteley

38

NSW

59.34

5

Gerard

Robb

35

VIC

59.42

6

John

Winsbury

36

ACT

59.48

7

Brian

Lyons

27

TAS

1.00.31

8

David

Osmond

38

ACT

1.01.35

9

Stuart

Doyle

45

ACT

1.02.05

10

Dejen

Gebreselassie

19

TAS

1.02.10

11

David

Bailey

21

TAS

1.04.25

12

Chris

Helliwell

42

ACT

1.04.39

13

Robert

Schwerkolt

46

VIC

1.04.47

14

Chris

Chapman

36

TAS

1.04.50

15

Daniel

Clarke

28

TAS

1.06.04

16

Matthew

Cunningham

23

TAS

1.07.19

17

Stephen

Dinneen

32

VIC

1.07.19

18

James

Jackson

26

TAS

1.08.01

19

Charles

Brooks

19

NSW

1.08.31

20

Stephen

Brown

27

NSW

1.09.14

21

Andy

Kuylaars

31

TAS

1.09.55

22

Christian

Newbold

38

TAS

1.10.05

23

Philip

Murrell

47

TAS

1.10.37

24

Guy

Abell

36

TAS

1.12.39

25

Max

Ostberg

22

TAS

1.14.19

26

Allan

Hood

46

TAS

1.17.09

27

Michael

Meredith

35

TAS

1.17.16

28

Peter

Hoare

54

TAS

1.22.43

29

Philip

Sargent

34

TAS

1.22.43

30

Gavin

Spinks

45

TAS

1.22.49

31

Matthew

Hole

38

ACT

1.26.17

32

Carl

Hoddy

42

TAS

1.30.21

33

Ben

Hunn

23

TAS

1.35.31

34

Mark

Kingsley

40

TAS

1.37.10

35

Michael

Burt

53

ACT

1.59.20

Junior men’s 8 kms:

1

Ruairidh

MacDonald

17

NSW

44.00

2

Robbie

Hunt

16

TAS

46.39

3

Riley

Kennedy

16

VIC

48.11

4

Stewart

McSweyn

16

VIC

1.13.56

M55 and over Masters 8 kms:

1

Francis

Harries

66

TAS

59.47

2

Wayne

Bartley

65

NSW

1.00.33

3

Bruce

McInnes

58

VIC

1.15.08

4

Alan

Bennett

58

TAS

1.39.18

Open women’s 8 kms:

1

Jessamy

Hosking

29

ACT

49.27

2

Melissa

Clarke

29

ACT

53.01

3

Vanessa

Haverd

35

ACT

53.16

4

Elizabeth

Humphries

26

ACT

53.26

5

Louise

Sharp

29

ACT

54.04

6

Olivia

Gillie

34

TAS

55.46

7

Tracey

Keating

42

TAS

58.47

8

Ruth

Hutchinson

41

TAS

59.06

9

Lucy

Blaber

31

QLD

59.34

10

Toni

Spinks

42

TAS

1.01.26

11

Klara

Suessenbach

37

TAS

1.05.04

12

Jayde

Richardson

19

TAS

1.09.52

13

Simone

McInnes

20

VIC

1.11.24

Junior women’s 4 kms:

1

Jade

Dowling

16

QLD

33.43

2

Audrey

Amiya-Hall

19

NSW

34.04

3

Helen

Baade

17

QLD

38.58

4

Corinne

Fulford

18

NSW

42.13

Created: Sunday, April 29th, 2012 03:25:42 pm by johnh Hits: 2815