Victoria trifecta of Australian Mountain Running titles in Brisbane
Australian Mountain Running Championships
Camp Mountain, Brisbane QLD
Sunday 29 May 2011
Patrick NispelA record number of participants in the Australian Mountain Running Championships in Brisbane and fine, sunny weather produced some very close results. The open men’s 13.3 kms hallmarked a new era in men’s mountain running in Australia as unheralded QLD local Patrick Nispel produced a sizzling finish to win in 53.31, just 11 seconds ahead of Tasmania’s Jordan Harries, with Nicholas Wightman and Gerard Robb of Victoria 3rd and 4th respectively in 54.42 and 55.13. Nispel is a Swiss runner with personal bests of 3.51 for 1500m, 14.34 for 5000m, 8.59 for the 3000 steeplechase and 68.23 for a half marathon he won a week earlier. Edwin Perry of NSW was 5th in 55.28 and former national champions Mark Bourne and David Osmond of the ACT were 6th and 7th in 57.07 and 57.41.
Pre-race favourite Kate Siebold-Crosbie of Victoria led from the start in the women’s 8.2 kms and had a 2 minute gap on ACT champion Elizabeth Humphries at the summit with 3 kms to go. Humphries, a renowned downhill runner, clawed back much of the gap in the downhill run home but Siebold-Crosbie still ran out a comfortable winner in 37.41, with Humphries second in 38.21. Only 4 seconds separated the next three finishers, with Championships organiser Hubertien Wichers 3rd in 39.05, Clare Durrant of QLD 4th in 39.07 and Lucy Blaber of QLD 5th in 39.09.
In the junior women’s 4.8 kms, pre-race favourite Bronwyn Humphrys of Victoria, 13th in the World Junior Mountain Running Championship last year, looked to be in trouble at the end of the first of the two out and back runs as she languished in a chasing pack behind the two leaders. However, she paced herself brilliantly to pull off a 3 second victory in a fast 21.02 from QLD’s Sarah Deuble. Only 6 seconds separated the next three: Melanie Kaasinen from QLD in 21.19, Annabelle Wilson from Victoria in 21.23 and Lucy Young of QLD in 21.25.
Jordan Nelson from Victoria, 2009 national junior champion, had an impressive win in 33.17 in the junior men’s 8.2 kms. Dane Bird-Smith of QLD ran 34.00 to just hold off fellow Queenslander Ben McCronan by 3 seconds, and Max Neuman of QLD was 4th in 34.36.
There is a further writeup by Tim Crosbie at http://www.athsvic.org.au/cache/NewsFile/50062%20June.pdf
Photos by Tim Crosbie on the Athletics Victoria Facebook page at
And here's the video production by Tim Crosbie.....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzUkNa4l0tk
photos taken by Tyrone Marega at

https://picasaweb.google.com/ashgroverangers/AussieMtRunningChamps2011?feat=email#

by John Harding at
Place firstname lastname age state club Time
Junior men's 8.2 kms
1 Jordan Nelson 18 VIC Knox athletics 33.17
2 Dane Bird-smith 18 QLD Queensland racewalking club 34.00
3 Ben MacCronan 19 QLD UQ Athletics 34.03
4 Max Neumann 16 QLD 34.36
5 Charles Brooks 18 NSW Mingara athletics club 34.57
6 Benjamin Duffus 18 QLD University of Queensland 35.21
7 Ben Cook 17 QLD 35.33
8 David Bayley 18 VIC Knox 36.01
9 Mark Kenny 18 QLD UQAC 36.56
10 Sebit Rambang 18 QLD TSS 37.06
11 Hayden Wilkinson 18 QLD University of Queensland 37.10
12 Brandon Dewar 19 QLD Queensland Racewalking Club 38.17
13 Patrick Hagan 17 QLD QE2 Track Club 40.49
14 Klarie Mcintyre 19 VIC Knox athletics 40.50
15 Harley Logan 18 QLD UQAC 41.26
16 Luke Mackay 15 QLD 47.18
17 Kilsby Haydn 15 QLD 50.14
Super veterans men's 8.2 kms
1 Peter Clarke 60 ACT ACTVAC 41.55
2 Jason Collie 60 QLD TEES 43.02
3 Bruce McInnes 57 VIC Glenhuntly 52.40
4 Nick Kilsby 50 QLD 54.42
5 Keith Mcintosh 71 VIC South Melbourne 59.09
Open men's 13.2 kms
1 Patrick Nispel 30 QLD UQAC 53.31
2 Jordan Harries 27 TAS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club 53.42
3 Nicholas Wightman 26 VIC Deakin 54.42
4 Gerard Robb 34 VIC Old Scotch Collegians Victoria 55.13
5 Edwin Perry 24 NSW Mingara 55.28
6 Mark Bourne 27 ACT Woden Harriers 57.07
7 David Osmond 37 ACT 57.41
8 Brett Smith 26 QLD 58.21
9 Robin Whiteley 37 NSW Asics Wests 58.43
10 Daisuke Hirano 34 NSW Ryde 59.18
11 Malcolm Powell 50 QLD Ashgrove Rangers 1.01.28
12 Jamie Simmonds 35 QLD 1.01.30
13 Dave Brown 33 QLD 1.01.35
14 Dani Andres 40 NSW Randwick Harriers 1.02.26
15 Daniel Yates 29 QLD 1.02.53
16 Seung Gil Hong 32 QLD Mayne Harriers 1.03.05
17 Peter Reeves 57 QLD University of Queensland 1.04.18
18 Thomas Mace 29 QLD 1.04.36
19 Phil Davies 53 QLD Ashgrove Rangers 1.05.01
20 Tom Newman 44 QLD Ashgrove Rangers 1.05.18
21 Richard Quirk 41 QLD Defence Athletics Club 1.05.23
22 Gustaf Jonsson 35 QLD 1.05.33
23 Chris Pavey 34 QLD 1.06.27
24 Mark Willetts 48 QLD 1.06.34
25 Chris Gale 40 QLD Galeforce 1.07.02
26 Marcel Zevenbergen 36 QLD 1.07.21
27 James Stewart 32 ACT 1.08.05
28 Con Dimauro 52 QLD Ashgrove Rangers 1.08.13
29 Andrew Duffus 45 QLD In Training 1.08.35
30 Mark Gregson 32 QLD 1.09.23
31 Andreas Mindt 34 QLD 1.10.09
32 Tony Shaw 27 QLD 1.11.38
33 Stephen Lucas 46 QLD 1.14.15
34 Andrew Jeffery 42 QLD 1.14.44
35 Andrew Reeves 25 QLD University of Queensland 1.15.01
36 John Ruberry 29 QLD 1.16.38
37 Brian Mcintosh 37 QLD 1.17.37
38 Ian Taylor 52 QLD In Training 1.18.26
39 Peter Kemp 50 QLD 1.19.55
40 Robert Baade 48 QLD 1.22.14
41 Eduard Moya 37 QLD 1.23.53
42 Bryan McManus 22 QLD Pacific Athletics 1.29.27
43 Alex McPherson 27 QLD 1.32.42
44 Roland Odsey 45 QLD 1.32.54
Jared Hauschildt 29 QLD UQAC DNF
Junior women's 4.8 kms
1 Bronwyn Humphrys 18 VIC South Melbourne Athletics Club 21.02
2 Sarah Deuble 19 QLD University of Qld 21.05
3 Melanie Kaasinen 16 QLD 21.19
4 Annabelle Wilson 19 VIC Chilwell Athletics Club 21.23
5 Lucy Young 15 QLD UQAC 21.25
6 Laura Rose Donegan 17 VIC Athletics Essendon 22.17
Miriam Smith 19 QLD Pacific athletics club DNF
Open women's 8.2 kms
1 Kate Siebold-Crosbie 36 VIC Knox AC 37.41
2 Elizabeth Humphries 25 ACT 38.21
3 Hubertien Wichers 45 QLD Ashgrove Rangers Athletic Club 39.05
4 Clare Durrant 34 QLD Galeforce 39.07
5 Lucy Blaber 30 QLD Galeforce 39.09
6 Glenda Banaghan 47 QLD Galeforce Running Squad 41.28
7 Sarah Schroeder 31 QLD Queensland Athletics 41.48
8 Rachael Effeney 23 QLD Ashgrove Rangers 41.56
9 Meredith Gray 36 QLD 43.21
10 Leisa Lovegrove 40 QLD Galeforce running 44.24
11 Sarah O'Dwyer-Mazuk 20 QLD QEII 46.41
12 Katherine Seward 24 QLD 46.46
13 Tyra Evans 26 QLD Galeforce Running Club 48.02
14 Simone McInnes 19 VIC Glenhuntly 48.22
15 Kara Murphy 39 QLD 50.54
16 Julie Ellett 50 QLD 52.11
17 Anne O'Dwyer-Mazuk 47 QLD QEII 54.35
18 Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazuk 19 QLD QEII 56.17
Created: Sunday, May 29th, 2011 11:50:20 pm by johnh Hits: 5456